Competition Court confirms Competition Authority’s ruling against Sport TV

​Press Release 08/2014

Competition Court confirms Competition Authority’s ruling against Sport TV

The Competition, Regulation and Supervision Court confirmed today the decision of the Competition Authority’s ruling against Sport TV for abuse of a dominant position during a period of more than six years in the domestic market of conditional-access premium sports channels.

In 2013, the Competition Authority ordered Sport TV to pay a fine of €3.7 million, for applying a discriminatory remuneration system in the distribution agreements for Sport TV television channels, entered into between this company and the operators of subscription-based television services.

In today’s judgment, the Competition Court confirmed that Sport TV abused its dominant position in the market of conditional-access premium sports channels, to the detriment of competition and of consumers, but reduced the fine to €2.7 million.

The Competition Authority’s decision concluded an inquiry launched in July 2010, following a complaint lodged by Cabovisão – Televisão por Cabo S.A. against the remuneration model in effect at Sport TV between 1 January 2005 and 31 March 2011.

The Competition Authority inquiry established that Sport TV, throughout that period, applied conditions that were discriminatory in relation to equivalent payments for the provision of identical services to subscription-based television operators that are in competition with each other.

The judgment of the Competition, Regulation and Supervision Court can be appealed to the Lisbon Appeal Court.

11 de June de 2014